Last week of school

I need all Girls Athletic clothes turned in Tuesday (tomorrow).  Most girls have turned in their clothes, however, several have not.  All track uniforms, grey athletic shorts and Maroon Athletic tops need to be turned in.   Tuesday there will be rehearsal for the awards ceremony, Wednesday the awards ceremony will be at 8:30, Thursday and Friday are exams.

Looking forward to our last week of school!  Good luck on all our exams!

Track Uniforms and Sweats

I have about 10 girls who have not turned in their sweats/track uniforms.  The uniform will cost $23 and the sweats are $40.  Please make sure your child has turned in their sweats/uniforms.

The athletic shirt and shorts are to be turn in no later than next Thursday.  They may turn them in now and continue to wear black shorts and a White Oak T-Shirt.

Thanks for you help in getting these turned in!



I need everyone to turn in their sweats and track uniforms no later than next Wednesday.  If uniforms and/or sweats are not turned in by Wednesday you will be required to pay for them.

Please have them bring the clothes to my CLASSROOM.   If you have any questions please feel free to email me.



Tennis has started as of yesterday.  Practice is after school from 3:30 ~ 5:00.  There is a tournament this Saturday at Kilgore starting at 8:00am and will last all day.

All players will need to furnish their own rackets.  Students need to wear tennis shoes and shorts/wind pants to practice.  NO JEANS, NO SLIP-ON SHOES OR FLIP-FLOPS.

Bring water/Gatorade to practice.  Please pick up your daughter at the tennis courts.   j

If there are any questions please contact Coach Cloud at 903-452-5830.


District Track Results

District Track 2014

Tatum 1st with 157, Union Grove 2nd with 153 and White Oak 3rd with 150

Discus ~ 2nd ~ Morgan-Taylor with a throw of 80’3.5”

Shot ~ 2nd ~ Emma Rolland with a throw of 30’11.25” (PR)

Pole Vault ~ 1st Kyla Weeks with 7′

                       2nd Kate Pullen with 7′

                       3rd Alyia Hall with 6’6”

Long Jump ~ 5th Taylor Self with 13’6.5” (PR)

                       6th Brooklyn Noll with 13’6”

High Jump ~ Tie for 3rd Sabrina Smith with 4’2”

                        6th Cayman Sutton with 4’2”

Triple Jump ~ 4th Sabrina Smith with 30’10.75” 

                       6th Brooklyn Noll with 27’3.25”

2400 M Run ~ 1st Shaynee Tyl with 10:26

                           4th Sydney Simpson with 11:45

400 M Relay ~ 2nd with a time of 55.06

Brooklyn Noll, Sabrina Smith, Lacey Maness, Taylor Self

800 M Run ~ 5th Luisa Soto with 3:05.76 and

                           6th Jaylen Lewis with 3:05.92

100 Hurdles ~ 4th Katie Warren with 19.34 (PR)

800 M Relay ~ 1st Place with a new Team Record of 1:56.12

Brooklyn Noll, Sabrina Smith, Victoria Babineaux, Taylor Self

400 M Run ~ 4th Shaynee Tyl with 74.21

300 M Hurdles ~ 4th Katie Warren with 59.84,

                                5th Jaylen Lewis with 60.15 (PR) 

                               6th Shea Vandergriff with 63.65

200 M Run ~ 3rd Victoria Babineaux with 28.6 (PR)

1200 M Run ~ 2nd Shaynee Tyl with 4:40 (PR)

                          5th Sydney Simpson with 5:08 (PR)

1600 M Relay ~ 3rd with a new Team Record of 4:31.87

Brooklyn Noll, Sabrina Smith, Victoria Babineaux, Taylor Self

I am so proud of the girls!  It was a tough meet.  Many had Personal Records and still did not place!  It was a great season and I look forward to seeing each of them next year on the High School Track Team!